Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make use of the online services at the mysimplehire website and App. This policy may change from time to time so please re-visit this page periodically. Web sites, which are linked to this site may have different policies and mysimplehire is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

Effective Date: February 1, 2021. Last Updated June 5, 2021

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Marketing Website

Visitors can browse some areas of our website without providing any personal information. However, some interactions require personal information. For example, when signing up for our service, we may collect personal information such as username, password, first and last name, email address, phone number and billing information to create a User Account for you to access our service.
We use Microsoft Clarity in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Microsoft Clarity is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) Microsoft Clarity uses cookies to compose this information and is GDPR and CCPA compliant. For further information on Clarity, see Microsoft Privacy Statement.

mysimplehire Service

In providing our service to our Customers, we collect, store, process, and disclose personal information provided to on behalf of said Customers. Our service is used as a part of our Customer’s hiring workflow systems. Each customer may have their own privacy policy that may include additional privacy provisions that are not within the control of mysimplehire.
From our Customers, mysimplehire collects the following types of information:

On behalf of our Customers, mysimplehire collects the following types of information from job applicants (candidates):

We may send you email or text messages to alert you of progress or status of a job application.

Who we share your data with

Personal information collected by applicants are shared only with the Customer for the purposes of their hiring workflow systems.
We will not sell any personal information to any 3rd party. We will not disclose personal information beyond what is needed to deliver and store them to required by the service. We will not mine personal information advertising or marketing purposes.

What rights you have over your data

You can stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in any communications we send. We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. You may not opt out of Service related communications (e.g., account verification, transactional communications, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). Note that you may receive messages from outside the Service and that we have no control over those messages.
We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services. You may view and modify your personal information through your account settings. We may not be able to modify or delete your information in all circumstances due to state or federal employment regulation once shared with the Customer. If you have any questions, contact us at help@mysimplehire.com. For completed job applications, you can also directly contact the Customer find out how your Customer uses and stores your personal information.